Gross Anatomy Course Schedule

Academic Year 2010-2011

Reading Assignments

Fundamentals

8/11/10

1:00pm

Embryo 1 – Gametogenesis; Ovulation to Implantation, Bilaminar and Trilaminar Embryo (Self-Study on the Web)

Sadler: pp. 13 - 95

 

Abnormal Amniocentesis

8/31/10

10:30am

Embryo 2 - Fetal Membranes and Placenta (Dr. DePace)

Sadler: pp. 95 -112; 45-53; 89-110

9/08/10

8:30am

Abnormal Amniocentesis Exam (12 questions)

 

Muscle Weakness

9/13/10

8:30am

Lect 1 - Welcome and Anatomical Terminology (1.5hrs) (Dr. DePace)

Drake: pp. 4-6; Moore: pp. 1-79; Tank: pp. 1-4

1:00pm

Lab: Evaluation of the Cadaver

9/14/10

11:00am

Lect  3 - Vertebral Column and Back (Dr. Smith)

Drake: pp. 56-100; Moore: pp. 439-496

1:00pm

Lect  2 - Spinal Nerves (DrDePace)

Drake: pp. 101-111; Moore: pp. 496-507

9/15/10

2:00pm

Lab: Dissection of the Back (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 5-18;

9/16/10

9:00am

Lect 4 - Brachial Plexus (Dr. Smith)

Drake: pp. 700-709; Moore: pp. 713-731

10:00am

Lab: Complete Dissection of the Back (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 5-18;

9/20/10

1:00pm

Lab - Scapular and Deltoid Regions

Posterior Triangle of Neck (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 19-24; 186-190

9/22/10

2:00pm

Lect  5 - Intro to Upper Limb 1 (Dr. Smith) 

Drake: pp. 650-790; Moore: pp. 670-819

3:00pm

Clinical Case Review 1 - Osteoarthritis and Herniated Disc On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 101-115

 


 

9/23/10

1:00pm

Embryo 3 - Development of the Musculoskeletal System (Dr. DePace)

Sadler: pp. 127 - 154

9/24/10

9:30am

Lab - Pectoral Region - Breast and Axilla (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 24-32;

4:00pm

Clinical Case Review 2  Erb Duchenne Palsy, Thoracic Outlet Syndrome & Breast Cancer On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 119-126; 309-313;

9/27/10

11:00am

Lect  6 - Intro to Upper Limb 2 (Dr. Smith)

Drake: pp. 650-790; Moore: pp. 670-819

1:00pm

Lab - Brachial Region, Cubital Fossa

Flexor Forearm (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 32-40

9/29/10

8:30am

Special Lecture:  Introduction to Diagnostic Imaging (1.5 hrs)

Drake: pp. 7-13; Moore: pp. 66-70

10:00am

Lab - Palm of Hand (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 40-46;

10/01/10

1:00pm

Clinical Case Review 3  Fractures and Dislocations On Line at Blackboard/Vista

 

10/04/10

10:00am

Lab - Extensor Forearm, Dorsum of Hand (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 47-49;

10/05/10

10:00am

Lab – Joints of the Upper Limb; Review (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 49-53;

1:00pm

Clinical Case Review 4  Carpal Tunnel Syndrome On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 340-349

10/08/09

11:00am

Lect  7 – Functional & Clinical Correlates of the Back and Upper Limb (Dr. Zampini)

Review Material in Green Boxes in Chapters 2 & 7 (Drake)

Review Material in Blue Boxes in Chapters 4 & 6 (Moore)

1:00pm

Lab – Review and Complete Dissections (3hrs)

Tank: pp. 1-53

10/11/10

9:00am

Practical Exam Set Up – All Faculty

 

10/12/10

9:00am

Gross Anatomy Written Exam (40 Questions); Gross Anatomy Practical Exam (3 hrs), Grading to Follow – All Faculty

 

Chest Pain/Suspicious Lump

11/03/10

8:30am

Lect  8 - Intro to the Thorax (Dr. DePace)

Drake: pp. 124-158; Moore: pp. 71-106

11/04/10

11:00am

Lect  9 - Thoracic Viscera (Dr. DePace)

Drake: pp. 158-243; Moore: pp. 106-180

11/08/10

2:30pm

Clinical Case Review 5 - Fractured Rib; Bronchiogenic Carcinoma On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 139-147

11/12/10

9:00am

Lect  10 - Autonomic Nervous System (Dr. DePace)

Drake: pp. 41-52; 112; Moore: pp. 46-64

1:00pm

Lab - Thoracic Wall, Pleural Cavity & Lungs (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 54-65;

11/18/10

1:00pm

Embryo 6 - Development of Body Cavities (Dr. DePace)

Sadler: pp. 155 -158

11/22/10

1:00pm

Lab – Middle Mediastinum & Heart (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 65-73;

11/23/10

11:00am

Embryo 5 - Development of the CV System (Dr. Smolen)

Sadler: pp. 165 - 200

3:00pm

Clinical Case Review: 6 - Myocardial Infarction & Coronary Circulation On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 153-165

Thanksgiving Break

12/03/10

1:00pm

Lect  11 – Functional & Clinical Correlates of the Thorax

Review Material in Green Boxes in Chapter 3 (Drake)

Review Material in Blue Boxes in Chapter 1 (Moore)

12/07/10

10:00am

Lab – Superior & Posterior Mediastinum (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 73-77;

12/10/10

9:00am

Lab – Review Thoracic Region (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 54-77

12/16/10

9:00am

Practical Exam Set Up – All Faculty

 

12/17/10

8:30am

Gross Anatomy Written Exam (40 Questions); Gross Anatomy Practical Exam (3 hrs), Grading to Follow – All Faculty


Winter Break

Failure to Thrive

1/11/11

1:00pm

Lect 12 – Abdominal Wall (Dr. DePace)

Drake: pp. 246-291; Moore: pp. 181-202

1/12/11

10:00am

Lect  13 - Peritoneal Cavity and Relationships (Dr. DePace)

Drake: pp. 292-297; Moore: pp. 202-225

1/14/11

8:30am

Lect  14 – Abdominal Contents (Dr. DePace)

Drake: pp. 297-347; Moore: pp. 226-289

1:00pm

Lab - Abdominal Wall and Inguinal Region (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 78-88;

3:00pm

Clinical Case Review 7 – Inguinal Hernia and Testicular CA and Vasectomy On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 193-199; 272-277

1/19/11

10:00am

Lab – Inspection of the Abdominal Cavity; GI Tract  (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 88-95;


 

1/24/11

8:00am

Clinical Case Review 8 – Cirrhosis of the Liver; Portocaval Anastomoses On Line at Blackboard/Vista

 

1/31/11

1:00pm

Lab - Liver, Biliary System & GI Tract (2.5 hrs)

Tank: pp. 95-105;

 

Abdominal Pain

2/10/11

11:00am

Lect 15 - Posterior Abdominal Wall (Dr. DePace)

Drake: pp. 348-403; Moore: pp. 290-325

4:00pm

Clinical Case Review 9 - Gastric Ulcer On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 217-223

2/11/11

9:00am

Embryo 8 - Development of the GI Tract (Dr. DePace)

Sadler: pp 209 -233

1:00pm

Lab - Posterior Abdominal Wall and Viscera (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 105-112

2/14/11

¤

1:00pm

Lab – Finish Abdomen Dissections and Review (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 78-112;

2/15/11

10:00am

Lect 16 - Intro to the Pelvis (Dr. White)

Drake: pp. 406-438; Moore: pp. 326-375

2/16/11

9:00am

Clinical Case Review 10 – Hiatal Hernia and Nephrolithiasis On Line at Blackboard/Vista

 

 

Infertility

2/17/11

1:00 pm

Lect 18 Functional and Clinical Correlations of the Abdomen

Review Material in Green Boxes in Chapter 4 (Drake)

Review Material in Blue Boxes in Chapter 2 (Moore)

2/18/11

8:00am

Lect 17 - Pelvic Viscera (Dr. White)

Drake: pp. 438-477; Moore: pp. 376-402

2/21/11

9:00am

Practical Exam Set Up – All Faculty

Does not include pelvis material

2/22/11

8:30am

Gross Anatomy Written Exam (40 Questions); Gross Anatomy Practical Exam (3 hrs), Grading to Follow – All Faculty

2/24/11

9:00am

Lect 19 - Intro to Perineum (Dr. Hirsch)

Drake: pp. 478-509; Moore: pp. 402-438


 

2/25/11

11:00am

Embryo 8 – Development of the Urogenital System (Dr. DePace)

Sadler: pp 229 – 256

1:00pm

Lab - Anal Region and Pelvic Diaphragm (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 115-117; 117-124M; 134-137F

2/28/11

1:00pm

Lab - Male and Female Pelvic Viscera (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 113-115; 124M; 137-138 Do not bisect pelvis at this time

3/01/11

9:00am

Clinical Case Review 11 - Ectopic Pregnancy & Prostatic Hypertrophy On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 265-271

3/03/11

8:00am

Clinical Case Review 12 - Perianal Abscess & Pudendal Nerve Block On Line at Blackboard/Vista

 

9:00am

Lab – Complete Pelvic Dissection (2 hrs)

Bisect Pelvis

Tank: pp. 124-133M; 137-147F

3/04/11

9:00am

Lect  20 – Functional and Clinical Correlates of the Pelvis and Perineum (Dr. Delvadia)

Review Material in Green Boxes in Chapter 5 (Drake)

Review Material in Blue Boxes in Chapter 3 (Moore)

 

Gunshot Wound

3/10/11

1:00pm

Lect  21 - Intro to the Lower Limb 1 (Dr. Hirsch)

Drake: pp. 512-575; Moore: pp. 408-669

3/11/11

11:00am

Lect  22 - Intro to Lower Limb 2 (Dr. Hirsch)

Drake: pp. 575-647; Moore: pp. 408-669

3/21/11

1:00pm

Lab - Gluteal Region  (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 159-163

3/22/11

8:00am

Lab - Anterior and Medial Thigh (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 148-159

3/23/11

10:00am

Lab - Posterior Thigh and Popliteal Fossa (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 163-167

3/24/11

8:00am

Clinical Case Review 13 - Lower Spinal Cord Trauma On Line at Blackboard/Vista

 

9:00am

Lect. 23 – Lower Limb and Gait (Dr. Hirsch)

 

10:00am

Lab – Posterior Leg and Plantar Foot (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 168-172; 175-180

Spring Break

4/04/11

2:30pm

Clinical Case Review 14 - Intracapsular Hip Fracture; Knee Injuries On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 359-378

4/08/11

8:00am

Clinical Case Review 15 - Sprained Ankle; Torn Ligaments On Line at Blackboard/Vista

 

9:00am

Lab – Anterior and Lateral Leg, Dorsum of Foot (2hrs)

Tank: pp. 173-175

4/11/11

9:00am

Lect  24 – Functional and Clinical Correlates of the Lower Limb  (Dr. Gingrich)

Review Material in Green Boxes in Chapter 6 (Drake)

Review Material in Blue Boxes in Chapter 5 (Moore)

1:00pm

Lab – Joints and Complete Dissection (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 180-185

4/12/11

1:00pm

Lab – Review all material from Pelvis, Perineum and Lower Limb (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 113-185

4/13/11

9:00am

Practical Exam Set Up – All Faculty

 

4/14/11

8:30am

Gross Anatomy Written Exam (40 Questions) and Practical (3hr), Grading to Follow – All Faculty

 


Symptoms of Neurological Disorder

4/21/11

1:00pm

Lect  25 – Neck (Dr. Smith) (2hrs)

Drake: pp. 947-984; Moore: pp. 981-1018

4/22/11

8:00am

Lect  26 – Skull (Dr. Goldman)

Drake: pp. 812-834; Moore: pp. 822-842

4/25/11

11:00am

Embryo 9 - Development of Branchial Arches (Dr. DePace)

Sadler: pp. 257-280

1:00pm

Lect  27 – Trigeminal and Facial Nerves (Dr. Goldman)

Drake: pp. 851-853Moore: pp. 849-855; 1065-1067; 1068-1070


 

4/27/11

9:00am

Embryo 11 - Development of the Face (Dr. DePace)

Sadler: pp. 280 - 291

10:00am

Lab - Neck (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 186-199; review posteriors; 186-190; dissect  anterior s

4/28/11

9:00am

Lab - Front of Skull and Face; Interior or Cranium (3 hrs) (Parts of the brain will be covered and tested in Neuroscience)

Tank: pp. 199-206; 215-227;

4/29/11

9:00am

Lect  28 - Pharynx and Larynx (Dr. White)

Drake: pp. 985-1013; Moore: pp. 1021-1038

2:00pm

Clinical Case Review 16 – Subclavian Steal Syndrome On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 314-320

5/02/11

10:00am

Lab – Face; Parotid, Temporal and Infratemporal Regions (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 206-214

1:00pm

Lect  29 - Cranial Nerves IX and X (Dr. White)

Drake: pp. 853-854; Moore: pp. 1072-1075

3:00pm

Clinical Case Review 17 & 18 - Trigeminal Neuralgia; Bell's Palsy On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 3-19

5/03/11

11:00am

Embryo 12 - Development of the Eye and Ear (Dr. Smolen)

Sadler: pp. 327 - 344

5/04/11

9:00am

Lect  30 – Orbit (Dr. Hirsch)

Drake: pp. 878-902; Moore: pp. 889-914

10:00am

Lab – Continue Parotid, Temporal and Infratemporal Regions; Interior of the Skull (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 206-227

5/05/11

8:00am

Clinical Case Review 19 – Cavernous Sinus Thrombosis On Line at Blackboard/Vista

 

9:00am

Lect 30 – The Anatomy of Hearing (Dr. Sataloff)

 

10:00am

Lab - Base of Skull and Pharynx (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 234-240

5/06/11

1:00pm

Lab – Pharynx, Larynx and Middle Ear (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 236-240; 252-259 do not bisect head until this is completed

5/09/11

8:00am

Lab - Orbit (3 hrs)

Tank: pp. 227-234

3:00pm

Clinical Case Review 20 – Oculomotor Nerve Lesion On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 20-27

5/10/11

10:00am

Lab - Nasal and Oral Cavities (2 hrs)

Tank: pp. 240-252

1:00pm

Lect  30 -   Functional and Clinical Correlates of the Head and Neck (Dr. Divi)

Review Material in Green Boxes in Chapters 8 (Drake)

Review Material in Blue Boxes in Chapters 7 & 8 (Moore)

3:00pm

Clinical Case Review 20 – Rhinitis and Sinusitus On Line at Blackboard/Vista

Lachman: 20-27

05/11/11

9:00am

Practical Exam Set Up – All Faculty

 

05/12/11

8:30am

Symptoms of Neurologic Disorder Mid-Module Exam  – Including 55 Gross written and practical.  Grading to Follow – All Faculty

5/17/11

8:30am

Gross Anatomy Comprehensive Final Exam of 50 Questions